QueueWatchby QueueQuant Price my project Get the plan that holds up best for your site, and where that answer flips.
Delays and exits in the transmission queue since 2021How often connection dates move, and how many projects leave the queue. Gate 2 in the transmission queueHow much of the queue has a Gate 2 offer, and what it did to connection dates. The battery queue and CMP470’s commitment feeHow far the battery queue sits above the line that would switch CMP470’s commitment fee off. Changes of customer in the transmission queueHow often connection agreements move between companies, and how those projects fared. Do projects connect on time?How late stages have connected against their connection date in the register. Which connection dates slip least?Which connection dates are pushed back least, allowing for how far ahead they are. Grid outages and the connections due by 2030How many of their planned outages the transmission owners carry out, against the connections due by 2030.

More analyses are on the way.

Gate 2 in the transmission queue

NESO’s connections reform gives projects that meet its Gate 2 criteria a Gate 2 offer, with a confirmed connection date and place in the queue; Gate 1 projects have only an indicative connection date, and no place in the queue. NESO’s TEC register has shown each project’s gate since November 2025, and Gate 2 offers since February 2026. This page follows the Gate 2 offers from one register to the next: how much of the queue has one, which projects, what the Gate 2 offer did to their connection dates, and which projects have left since NESO’s Gate 2 to Whole Queue results in December 2025. The figures on this page update with each new register.

Who this page helps, and how

Developers waiting for a Gate 2 offer. See how many projects like yours have a Gate 2 offer, and what it did to their connection dates.

Investors and lenders. A Gate 2 offer confirms a project’s connection date and place in the queue. Use the share with a Gate 2 offer to judge how far along a pipeline is.

Ofgem and NESO. Follow how fast Gate 2 offers go out, and to which projects, from one register to the next.

Contractors and suppliers. Use the Gate filter on QueueWatch’s project list to find the projects most likely to go ahead, by technology and connection year.

1. How much of the queue has a Gate 2 offer so far?

On 3 November 2026, 23.95 GW of the 606.28 GW still to connect had a Gate 2 offer, 4.0% of it, across 129 projects. NESO had marked 311.26 GW Gate 1, and the gate of the other 271.07 GW was not stated. The first Gate 2 offer showed in the register in February 2026, and the first with MW still to connect in April 2026. 9.5 GW more had one at the end of October than at the end of September.

23.95 GWwith a Gate 2 offer on 3 November 2026
4.0%of the MW still to connect

Gate 2 MW still to connect at the end of each month

Each bar is the last register of the month (the latest for this month), in GW.

NGETSPTSHET
Gate 2 MW still to connect at the end of each month, by transmission owner, and the projects with a Gate 2 offer
MonthNGETSPTSHETAll (MW)Projects with a Gate 2 offerNew Gate 2 offers
April 20261,400001,40011
May 20261,80080002,60054
June 20261,8005,1003997,2993734
July 20262,6436,0468819,5706432
August 20263,0907,8641,48212,4368117
September 20264,3838,4671,64814,4989311
October 202613,139.38,635.42,176.323,951.012939
3 November 202613,139.38,635.42,176.323,951.01290
See every registerSee fewer
Gate 2 MW still to connect in every register since the first Gate 2 offers, by transmission owner, and the projects with a Gate 2 offer
RegisterNGETSPTSHETAll (MW)Projects with a Gate 2 offerNew Gate 2 offers
21 April 20261,400001,40011
24 April 20261,400001,40010
28 April 20261,400001,40010
1 May 20261,80020002,00032
5 May 20261,80030002,10041
8 May 20261,80030002,10040
12 May 20261,80030002,10040
15 May 20261,80030002,10040
19 May 20261,80030002,10040
22 May 20261,80080002,60051
26 May 20261,80080002,60050
29 May 20261,80080002,60050
2 June 20261,9501,20003,15072
5 June 20261,8002,0003494,149115
9 June 20261,8002,0003494,149110
12 June 20261,8002,2003494,349121
16 June 20261,8002,2003494,349120
19 June 20261,8003,9033496,0522614
23 June 20261,8005,2323497,381315
26 June 20261,8005,2783497,427321
30 June 20261,8005,1003997,299376
3 July 20261,8006,1293998,3284811
7 July 20261,9775,7923998,168452
10 July 20262,0345,7925348,360494
14 July 20262,2915,7916878,769545
17 July 20262,2915,9966878,974562
21 July 20262,3295,9966879,012571
24 July 20262,6435,9966879,326603
28 July 20262,6435,9968819,520633
31 July 20262,6436,0468819,570641
4 August 20262,6436,0468819,570640
7 August 20262,7006,0469249,670662
11 August 20262,789.56,082.31,036.59,908.3704
14 August 20263,089.57,762.31,128.611,980.4766
25 August 20263,089.57,864.31,153.612,107.4771
28 August 20263,0907,8641,48212,436814
1 September 20263,439.517,864.331,531.6112,835.45832
4 September 20263,439.517,997.331,531.6112,968.45840
8 September 20263,439.518,497.331,531.6113,468.45851
11 September 20263,439.518,364.331,531.6113,335.45840
18 September 20263,628.518,364.331,631.6113,624.45862
21 September 20264,3838,4041,64814,435925
24 September 20264,3838,4671,64814,498931
28 September 20264,3838,4671,64814,498930
1 October 20264,6408,6951,71115,046974
5 October 20265,3838,6951,71115,7891014
10 October 20265,5818,6951,71115,9871032
13 October 20265,5818,6951,71115,9871030
16 October 202610,912.38,735.31,783.421,431.012017
20 October 202610,172.28,685.31,825.520,683.01213
22 October 202612,982.18,685.31,825.523,492.91253
27 October 202612,839.38,685.32,065.523,590.11262
30 October 202613,139.38,635.42,176.323,951.01294
3 November 202613,139.38,635.42,176.323,951.01290
How we measured it

NESO added a Gate column to the TEC register in November 2025; the first register we hold with it is that of 21 November 2025. We count each stage’s MW still to connect under its own gate, a blank gate as not stated, and take the last register of each month, and the latest register for this month. A project has a Gate 2 offer once any of its stages is marked Gate 2. The date we give is the first register that marks it; the register doesn’t say when the Gate 2 offer was made, or whether it has been signed.

2. Which projects have a Gate 2 offer?

The Gate 2 offers have gone first to the projects furthest along: 75.5% of the MW under construction has one, and 33.7% of the consented MW, against 0.1% of the MW at Scoping. None of the consented or building MW is marked Gate 1. By transmission owner, SPT has the highest share with a Gate 2 offer, 11.6% of its MW still to connect, against 2.9% at NGET and 2.7% at SHET.

75.5%of the MW under construction has a Gate 2 offer
0.1%of the MW at Scoping

The MW still to connect by status and gate

Each bar shows the MW still to connect at one status, split by gate. Where a project’s stages are at different gates, each stage’s MW is counted under its own gate.

Gate 2Gate 1Not stated
Gate 2 offers by technology
TechnologyGate 2 MWShare of its MW still to connectProjects with a Gate 2 offerProjects still to connect
Storage14,5817.7%71697
Solar9457.8%340
Onshore wind1,8948.7%24212
Offshore wind3,8203.9%588
Thermal4150.9%242
Hybrid2,2561.1%23603
Other400.1%141
All technologies23,9514.0%1291,723
MW still to connect by status and gate
StatusGate 2 MWGate 1 MWNot stated MWShare with Gate 2
Scoping397292,690199,1430.1%
Awaiting Consents1,19518,30536,4632.1%
Consents Approved16,039031,62133.7%
Under Construction/Commissioning5,75601,87175.5%
Increase at an existing station5642651,97320.1%

How many projects like yours have a Gate 2 offer? Pick a technology and a connection year.

129 of 1,723have a Gate 2 offer
4.0%of their MW still to connect

Of the 1,723 projects with MW still to connect, 129 have a Gate 2 offer, 23.95 GW of their 606.28 GW (4.0%).

What it means: Gate 2 offers are going first to the projects that are furthest along.

How we measured it

Shares are of the MW still to connect, each stage under its own gate, status and transmission owner; an increase at an existing station is MW still to connect at a project already built. Pick a technology and a connection year to count the projects with MW still to connect whose next connection date falls in that year. A project has a Gate 2 offer when any of its stages still to connect is marked Gate 2, and then all the MW it still has to connect counts.

3. What did the Gate 2 offer do to connection dates?

Of the 144 projects the register has marked Gate 2 at some point, 142 had a connection date both in the register before the Gate 2 offer and in the one that showed it. 75 of them got a later connection date with the Gate 2 offer, by a median of 15 months, and a quarter of those by 26 months or more; 62 kept their connection date and 5 were brought forward. The other 2 have no connection date on one side.

129 of the 144 still have Gate 2 MW to connect. The other 15 don’t: 9 have since connected the stages with the Gate 2 offer, 2 had it only on a stage that had already connected, and 4 had no MW left to connect when marked. These 15, and the 2 with no connection date on one side, are listed under How we measured it.

75 of 142got a later connection date with the Gate 2 offer
15 monthsthe median push-back

What the Gate 2 offer did to the connection date

Projects with a connection date in two registers: the last one before their Gate 2 offer was marked, and the first one that marked it. Comparing the two shows what the Gate 2 offer did to each project’s connection date. Press a bar to list its projects.

Brought forwardKeptLater
What the Gate 2 offer did to the connection date, by technology
TechnologyGate 2 offers with a connection date either sideLaterKeptBrought forwardMedian months later
Storage744230216
Solar312060
Onshore wind281810013
Offshore wind522115
Thermal211075
Hybrid27916213
Other321022
All technologies1427562515

What it means: A Gate 2 offer often brings a later connection date: plan on the connection date in the Gate 2 offer, not the one before it.

How we measured it

We compare each project’s next connection date in the register that first marks any of its stages Gate 2 with its connection date in the last register before that one that listed the project, in whole months. A move of less than half a month counts as kept. A project first listed with its Gate 2 offer, or with no connection date on one side, has nothing to compare.

Of the 15 marked Gate 2 that have no Gate 2 MW still to connect today, 9 have since connected the stages with the Gate 2 offer: 8 all their MW, and WELBAR ENERGY STORAGE all but 50 MW whose gate is not stated. 2 had the mark only on a stage already connected: Thornton Facility, whose 830 MW still to connect has no gate stated and whose mark the register has since taken away; and Pencloe Windfarm, whose 34 MW still to connect is at Gate 1. 4 had no MW still to connect when marked: Wilton Lion BESS and North Kyle New Cumnock had connected all theirs, and Ayrshire Grid Services Facility and Cilfynydd Grid Stability Services have no MW in the register. The 2 with no connection date on one side are Wilton Lion BESS, whose Gate 2 offer came on a stage the register already showed connected, and North Kyle New Cumnock, with no connection date before its Gate 2 offer or with it.

4. How many projects have left since the Gate 2 results?

Since NESO’s Gate 2 to Whole Queue results on 9 December 2025, 8 projects with MW still to connect have left the register: 5.4 GW, 0.9% of the queue then. None of them had a gate stated.

8 projectsleft since 9 December 2025
0.9%of the queue then
The projects that left since the Gate 2 results
ProjectLeft byTechnologyMW still to connectGate
Pelham Farm 222 May 2026Hybrid700Not stated
Mansfield Road BESS16 June 2026Storage500Not stated
Ackron Wind Farm28 July 2026Onshore wind49.9Not stated
Rugeley Battery Storage8 September 2026Storage400Not stated
Alverdiscott11 September 2026Other1,800Not stated
Alverdiscott 211 September 2026Other1,800Not stated
Melksham Grid Park ESS & PV28 September 2026Hybrid90Not stated
West Weybridge (Tertiary)27 October 2026Hybrid57Not stated

What it means: Few projects have left since the Gate 2 results.

How we measured it

A project has left when it drops out of NESO’s register for good, dated to the first register it is missing from, as on Delays and exits; one missing from the latest registers could still come back. Only projects with MW still to connect count, each with its gate in the last register that listed it.

What’s your Gate 2 offer worth with CMP470’s commitment fee?

QueueQuant values a Gate 2 offer with CMP470’s commitment fee across thousands of possible futures. Our use case asks how many MW of a 200 MW battery’s Gate 2 offer to accept, and what the commitment fee would cost.

Price my projectSee what a Gate 2 offer is worth

How to cite this page

You’re welcome to quote our figures, charts and findings with this credit:

QueueWatch by QueueQuant, ‘Gate 2 in the transmission queue’, queuequant.com/queuewatch/gate-2/ (data to 3 November 2026). Contains data from NESO’s TEC register. Supported by National Energy SO Open Data.

Supported by National Energy SO Open Data. Registers from 29 January 2021 to 11 August 2026 are copies NESO released to QueueQuant on 19 October 2026 under the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (request FOI/26/226). Later registers are QueueWatch’s own downloads from NESO’s Data Portal.

Status definitions (NESO)

Scoping: NESO is not aware that a planning application has been made.

Awaiting Consents: NESO is aware, or the customer has told it, that a planning application has been made.

Consents Approved: NESO is aware, or the customer has told it, that the planning application has been approved.

Terminated: used by NESO only in its register of 30 April 2021, for two projects that left the register the next month.

These statuses are NESO’s, not QueueWatch’s, and NESO describes them as “as far as we are aware”, so a project may be further along than its status shows.

Source: NESO