Gate 2 in the transmission queue
NESO’s connections reform gives projects that meet its Gate 2 criteria a Gate 2 offer, with a confirmed connection date and place in the queue; Gate 1 projects have only an indicative connection date, and no place in the queue. NESO’s TEC register has shown each project’s gate since November 2025, and Gate 2 offers since February 2026. This page follows the Gate 2 offers from one register to the next: how much of the queue has one, which projects, what the Gate 2 offer did to their connection dates, and which projects have left since NESO’s Gate 2 to Whole Queue results in December 2025. The figures on this page update with each new register.
Who this page helps, and how
Developers waiting for a Gate 2 offer. See how many projects like yours have a Gate 2 offer, and what it did to their connection dates.
Investors and lenders. A Gate 2 offer confirms a project’s connection date and place in the queue. Use the share with a Gate 2 offer to judge how far along a pipeline is.
Ofgem and NESO. Follow how fast Gate 2 offers go out, and to which projects, from one register to the next.
Contractors and suppliers. Use the Gate filter on QueueWatch’s project list to find the projects most likely to go ahead, by technology and connection year.
1. How much of the queue has a Gate 2 offer so far?
On 3 November 2026, 23.95 GW of the 606.28 GW still to connect had a Gate 2 offer, 4.0% of it, across 129 projects. NESO had marked 311.26 GW Gate 1, and the gate of the other 271.07 GW was not stated. The first Gate 2 offer showed in the register in February 2026, and the first with MW still to connect in April 2026. 9.5 GW more had one at the end of October than at the end of September.
Gate 2 MW still to connect at the end of each month
Each bar is the last register of the month (the latest for this month), in GW.
| Month | NGET | SPT | SHET | All (MW) | Projects with a Gate 2 offer | New Gate 2 offers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2026 | 1,400 | 0 | 0 | 1,400 | 1 | 1 |
| May 2026 | 1,800 | 800 | 0 | 2,600 | 5 | 4 |
| June 2026 | 1,800 | 5,100 | 399 | 7,299 | 37 | 34 |
| July 2026 | 2,643 | 6,046 | 881 | 9,570 | 64 | 32 |
| August 2026 | 3,090 | 7,864 | 1,482 | 12,436 | 81 | 17 |
| September 2026 | 4,383 | 8,467 | 1,648 | 14,498 | 93 | 11 |
| October 2026 | 13,139.3 | 8,635.4 | 2,176.3 | 23,951.0 | 129 | 39 |
| 3 November 2026 | 13,139.3 | 8,635.4 | 2,176.3 | 23,951.0 | 129 | 0 |
See every registerSee fewer
| Register | NGET | SPT | SHET | All (MW) | Projects with a Gate 2 offer | New Gate 2 offers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 April 2026 | 1,400 | 0 | 0 | 1,400 | 1 | 1 |
| 24 April 2026 | 1,400 | 0 | 0 | 1,400 | 1 | 0 |
| 28 April 2026 | 1,400 | 0 | 0 | 1,400 | 1 | 0 |
| 1 May 2026 | 1,800 | 200 | 0 | 2,000 | 3 | 2 |
| 5 May 2026 | 1,800 | 300 | 0 | 2,100 | 4 | 1 |
| 8 May 2026 | 1,800 | 300 | 0 | 2,100 | 4 | 0 |
| 12 May 2026 | 1,800 | 300 | 0 | 2,100 | 4 | 0 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,800 | 300 | 0 | 2,100 | 4 | 0 |
| 19 May 2026 | 1,800 | 300 | 0 | 2,100 | 4 | 0 |
| 22 May 2026 | 1,800 | 800 | 0 | 2,600 | 5 | 1 |
| 26 May 2026 | 1,800 | 800 | 0 | 2,600 | 5 | 0 |
| 29 May 2026 | 1,800 | 800 | 0 | 2,600 | 5 | 0 |
| 2 June 2026 | 1,950 | 1,200 | 0 | 3,150 | 7 | 2 |
| 5 June 2026 | 1,800 | 2,000 | 349 | 4,149 | 11 | 5 |
| 9 June 2026 | 1,800 | 2,000 | 349 | 4,149 | 11 | 0 |
| 12 June 2026 | 1,800 | 2,200 | 349 | 4,349 | 12 | 1 |
| 16 June 2026 | 1,800 | 2,200 | 349 | 4,349 | 12 | 0 |
| 19 June 2026 | 1,800 | 3,903 | 349 | 6,052 | 26 | 14 |
| 23 June 2026 | 1,800 | 5,232 | 349 | 7,381 | 31 | 5 |
| 26 June 2026 | 1,800 | 5,278 | 349 | 7,427 | 32 | 1 |
| 30 June 2026 | 1,800 | 5,100 | 399 | 7,299 | 37 | 6 |
| 3 July 2026 | 1,800 | 6,129 | 399 | 8,328 | 48 | 11 |
| 7 July 2026 | 1,977 | 5,792 | 399 | 8,168 | 45 | 2 |
| 10 July 2026 | 2,034 | 5,792 | 534 | 8,360 | 49 | 4 |
| 14 July 2026 | 2,291 | 5,791 | 687 | 8,769 | 54 | 5 |
| 17 July 2026 | 2,291 | 5,996 | 687 | 8,974 | 56 | 2 |
| 21 July 2026 | 2,329 | 5,996 | 687 | 9,012 | 57 | 1 |
| 24 July 2026 | 2,643 | 5,996 | 687 | 9,326 | 60 | 3 |
| 28 July 2026 | 2,643 | 5,996 | 881 | 9,520 | 63 | 3 |
| 31 July 2026 | 2,643 | 6,046 | 881 | 9,570 | 64 | 1 |
| 4 August 2026 | 2,643 | 6,046 | 881 | 9,570 | 64 | 0 |
| 7 August 2026 | 2,700 | 6,046 | 924 | 9,670 | 66 | 2 |
| 11 August 2026 | 2,789.5 | 6,082.3 | 1,036.5 | 9,908.3 | 70 | 4 |
| 14 August 2026 | 3,089.5 | 7,762.3 | 1,128.6 | 11,980.4 | 76 | 6 |
| 25 August 2026 | 3,089.5 | 7,864.3 | 1,153.6 | 12,107.4 | 77 | 1 |
| 28 August 2026 | 3,090 | 7,864 | 1,482 | 12,436 | 81 | 4 |
| 1 September 2026 | 3,439.51 | 7,864.33 | 1,531.61 | 12,835.45 | 83 | 2 |
| 4 September 2026 | 3,439.51 | 7,997.33 | 1,531.61 | 12,968.45 | 84 | 0 |
| 8 September 2026 | 3,439.51 | 8,497.33 | 1,531.61 | 13,468.45 | 85 | 1 |
| 11 September 2026 | 3,439.51 | 8,364.33 | 1,531.61 | 13,335.45 | 84 | 0 |
| 18 September 2026 | 3,628.51 | 8,364.33 | 1,631.61 | 13,624.45 | 86 | 2 |
| 21 September 2026 | 4,383 | 8,404 | 1,648 | 14,435 | 92 | 5 |
| 24 September 2026 | 4,383 | 8,467 | 1,648 | 14,498 | 93 | 1 |
| 28 September 2026 | 4,383 | 8,467 | 1,648 | 14,498 | 93 | 0 |
| 1 October 2026 | 4,640 | 8,695 | 1,711 | 15,046 | 97 | 4 |
| 5 October 2026 | 5,383 | 8,695 | 1,711 | 15,789 | 101 | 4 |
| 10 October 2026 | 5,581 | 8,695 | 1,711 | 15,987 | 103 | 2 |
| 13 October 2026 | 5,581 | 8,695 | 1,711 | 15,987 | 103 | 0 |
| 16 October 2026 | 10,912.3 | 8,735.3 | 1,783.4 | 21,431.0 | 120 | 17 |
| 20 October 2026 | 10,172.2 | 8,685.3 | 1,825.5 | 20,683.0 | 121 | 3 |
| 22 October 2026 | 12,982.1 | 8,685.3 | 1,825.5 | 23,492.9 | 125 | 3 |
| 27 October 2026 | 12,839.3 | 8,685.3 | 2,065.5 | 23,590.1 | 126 | 2 |
| 30 October 2026 | 13,139.3 | 8,635.4 | 2,176.3 | 23,951.0 | 129 | 4 |
| 3 November 2026 | 13,139.3 | 8,635.4 | 2,176.3 | 23,951.0 | 129 | 0 |
How we measured it
NESO added a Gate column to the TEC register in November 2025; the first register we hold with it is that of 21 November 2025. We count each stage’s MW still to connect under its own gate, a blank gate as not stated, and take the last register of each month, and the latest register for this month. A project has a Gate 2 offer once any of its stages is marked Gate 2. The date we give is the first register that marks it; the register doesn’t say when the Gate 2 offer was made, or whether it has been signed.
2. Which projects have a Gate 2 offer?
The Gate 2 offers have gone first to the projects furthest along: 75.5% of the MW under construction has one, and 33.7% of the consented MW, against 0.1% of the MW at Scoping. None of the consented or building MW is marked Gate 1. By transmission owner, SPT has the highest share with a Gate 2 offer, 11.6% of its MW still to connect, against 2.9% at NGET and 2.7% at SHET.
The MW still to connect by status and gate
Each bar shows the MW still to connect at one status, split by gate. Where a project’s stages are at different gates, each stage’s MW is counted under its own gate.
| Technology | Gate 2 MW | Share of its MW still to connect | Projects with a Gate 2 offer | Projects still to connect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage | 14,581 | 7.7% | 71 | 697 |
| Solar | 945 | 7.8% | 3 | 40 |
| Onshore wind | 1,894 | 8.7% | 24 | 212 |
| Offshore wind | 3,820 | 3.9% | 5 | 88 |
| Thermal | 415 | 0.9% | 2 | 42 |
| Hybrid | 2,256 | 1.1% | 23 | 603 |
| Other | 40 | 0.1% | 1 | 41 |
| All technologies | 23,951 | 4.0% | 129 | 1,723 |
| Status | Gate 2 MW | Gate 1 MW | Not stated MW | Share with Gate 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoping | 397 | 292,690 | 199,143 | 0.1% |
| Awaiting Consents | 1,195 | 18,305 | 36,463 | 2.1% |
| Consents Approved | 16,039 | 0 | 31,621 | 33.7% |
| Under Construction/Commissioning | 5,756 | 0 | 1,871 | 75.5% |
| Increase at an existing station | 564 | 265 | 1,973 | 20.1% |
How many projects like yours have a Gate 2 offer? Pick a technology and a connection year.
Of the 1,723 projects with MW still to connect, 129 have a Gate 2 offer, 23.95 GW of their 606.28 GW (4.0%).
What it means: Gate 2 offers are going first to the projects that are furthest along.
How we measured it
Shares are of the MW still to connect, each stage under its own gate, status and transmission owner; an increase at an existing station is MW still to connect at a project already built. Pick a technology and a connection year to count the projects with MW still to connect whose next connection date falls in that year. A project has a Gate 2 offer when any of its stages still to connect is marked Gate 2, and then all the MW it still has to connect counts.
3. What did the Gate 2 offer do to connection dates?
Of the 144 projects the register has marked Gate 2 at some point, 142 had a connection date both in the register before the Gate 2 offer and in the one that showed it. 75 of them got a later connection date with the Gate 2 offer, by a median of 15 months, and a quarter of those by 26 months or more; 62 kept their connection date and 5 were brought forward. The other 2 have no connection date on one side.
129 of the 144 still have Gate 2 MW to connect. The other 15 don’t: 9 have since connected the stages with the Gate 2 offer, 2 had it only on a stage that had already connected, and 4 had no MW left to connect when marked. These 15, and the 2 with no connection date on one side, are listed under How we measured it.
What the Gate 2 offer did to the connection date
Projects with a connection date in two registers: the last one before their Gate 2 offer was marked, and the first one that marked it. Comparing the two shows what the Gate 2 offer did to each project’s connection date. Press a bar to list its projects.
| Technology | Gate 2 offers with a connection date either side | Later | Kept | Brought forward | Median months later |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage | 74 | 42 | 30 | 2 | 16 |
| Solar | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 60 |
| Onshore wind | 28 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 13 |
| Offshore wind | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 |
| Thermal | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 75 |
| Hybrid | 27 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 13 |
| Other | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 |
| All technologies | 142 | 75 | 62 | 5 | 15 |
What it means: A Gate 2 offer often brings a later connection date: plan on the connection date in the Gate 2 offer, not the one before it.
How we measured it
We compare each project’s next connection date in the register that first marks any of its stages Gate 2 with its connection date in the last register before that one that listed the project, in whole months. A move of less than half a month counts as kept. A project first listed with its Gate 2 offer, or with no connection date on one side, has nothing to compare.
Of the 15 marked Gate 2 that have no Gate 2 MW still to connect today, 9 have since connected the stages with the Gate 2 offer: 8 all their MW, and WELBAR ENERGY STORAGE all but 50 MW whose gate is not stated. 2 had the mark only on a stage already connected: Thornton Facility, whose 830 MW still to connect has no gate stated and whose mark the register has since taken away; and Pencloe Windfarm, whose 34 MW still to connect is at Gate 1. 4 had no MW still to connect when marked: Wilton Lion BESS and North Kyle New Cumnock had connected all theirs, and Ayrshire Grid Services Facility and Cilfynydd Grid Stability Services have no MW in the register. The 2 with no connection date on one side are Wilton Lion BESS, whose Gate 2 offer came on a stage the register already showed connected, and North Kyle New Cumnock, with no connection date before its Gate 2 offer or with it.
4. How many projects have left since the Gate 2 results?
Since NESO’s Gate 2 to Whole Queue results on 9 December 2025, 8 projects with MW still to connect have left the register: 5.4 GW, 0.9% of the queue then. None of them had a gate stated.
| Project | Left by | Technology | MW still to connect | Gate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Farm 2 | 22 May 2026 | Hybrid | 700 | Not stated |
| Mansfield Road BESS | 16 June 2026 | Storage | 500 | Not stated |
| Ackron Wind Farm | 28 July 2026 | Onshore wind | 49.9 | Not stated |
| Rugeley Battery Storage | 8 September 2026 | Storage | 400 | Not stated |
| Alverdiscott | 11 September 2026 | Other | 1,800 | Not stated |
| Alverdiscott 2 | 11 September 2026 | Other | 1,800 | Not stated |
| Melksham Grid Park ESS & PV | 28 September 2026 | Hybrid | 90 | Not stated |
| West Weybridge (Tertiary) | 27 October 2026 | Hybrid | 57 | Not stated |
What it means: Few projects have left since the Gate 2 results.
How we measured it
A project has left when it drops out of NESO’s register for good, dated to the first register it is missing from, as on Delays and exits; one missing from the latest registers could still come back. Only projects with MW still to connect count, each with its gate in the last register that listed it.
What’s your Gate 2 offer worth with CMP470’s commitment fee?
QueueQuant values a Gate 2 offer with CMP470’s commitment fee across thousands of possible futures. Our use case asks how many MW of a 200 MW battery’s Gate 2 offer to accept, and what the commitment fee would cost.
How to cite this page
You’re welcome to quote our figures, charts and findings with this credit:
QueueWatch by QueueQuant, ‘Gate 2 in the transmission queue’, queuequant.com/queuewatch/gate-2/ (data to 3 November 2026). Contains data from NESO’s TEC register. Supported by National Energy SO Open Data.
Supported by National Energy SO Open Data. Registers from 29 January 2021 to 11 August 2026 are copies NESO released to QueueQuant on 19 October 2026 under the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (request FOI/26/226). Later registers are QueueWatch’s own downloads from NESO’s Data Portal.